Quantcast
[…] The Capital Development Board must identify the proposed code, by the title and edition, and note if any amendments were made to the public on the Capital Development Board website.

For the purposes of this Section, “building code” means a model building code regulating the construction and maintenance of structures within the municipality or county.

65 ILCS 5/1-2-4 provides in part:

All ordinances of cities, villages and incorporated towns imposing any fine, penalty, imprisonment, or forfeiture, or making any appropriation, shall (1) be printed or published in book or pamphlet form, published by authority of the corporate authorities, or (2) be published at least once, within 30 days after passage, in one or more newspapers published in the municipality, or if no newspaper is published therein, then in one or more newspapers with a general circulation within the municipality…. However, ordinances establishing rules and regulations for the construction of buildings or any part thereof, …, where such rules and regulations have been previously printed in book or pamphlet form, may by their terms provide for the adoption of such rules and regulations or portions thereof by reference thereto without further printing, or publication, if not less than one copy of such rules and regulations in book or pamphlet form has been filed in the office of the clerk of the municipality for use and examination by the public at least 30 days prior to the adoption thereof.

On March 5, 2012, the City Council adopted Ordinance No. 2012-14 incorporating by reference the 2009 edition of the International Fire Code (“2009 International Fire Code”) as provided in City Code Section 10-4-1. 2009 International Fire Code, Section 2403.8.2, including its exceptions states: