Quantcast
[…] 65 ILCS 5/11-30-4 provides in part:

The corporate authorities of each municipality may prescribe the strength and manner of constructing buildings, structures, and their accessories….

65 ILCS 5/1-3-2 provides:

A municipality may adopt by reference, as criteria for the issuance of construction, reconstruction, alteration, or installation permits, all or part of the provisions of regulations without setting forth those provisions in full if at least one copy of those regulations is filed in the office of the clerk of the municipality and is kept available for public use, inspection, and examination. A municipality may likewise adopt by reference the provisions of public records if at least 3 copies of the public record are filed with and kept on file in the office of the clerk of the municipality as provided for regulations. The filing requirement is not deemed to be complied with unless the required copy of the regulations or copies of the public record are filed with the clerk of the municipality for a period of 30 days before the adoption of the ordinance that incorporates the regulations or public record by reference. Regulations or a public record of a jurisdiction other than the State of Illinois may not be adopted by reference covering any subject matter for which standards are available in any public record of the State of Illinois.

65 ILCS 5/1-3-1 provides:

As used in the text of this Division 3, the following terms shall have the meanings indicated as follows, unless the context otherwise requires: