Quantcast
[…] Also, this Ordinance does not amend a model building code regulating the construction and maintenance of structures within the City. For these reasons, this Ordinance was not required to be filed with the City Clerk or the Illinois Capital Development Board 30 days in advance of its consideration by the City Council. Nevertheless, the 2009 International Fire Code, including the Section 2403.8.2 exceptions have been on file with the City Clerk since at least March 2012 (i.e., for more than 30 days in advance of the City Council’s consideration of this Ordinance).

65 ILCS 5/3.1-40-40 provides in part:

The passage of all ordinances for whatever purpose, shall require the concurrence of a majority of all members then holding office on the city council, including the mayor, unless otherwise expressly provided by this Code or any other Act governing the passage of any ordinance….

Accordingly, six affirmative votes are required to adopt this Ordinance.

ORDAINING CLAUSE

BE IT ORDAINED BY THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF GENEVA, KANE COUNTY, ILLINOIS:

SECTION 1: That Ordinance Nos. 2012-14, 3-5-2012; and Ord.